Why is RingWormClear™ So Effective?

Doctor Formulation

RingWormClear™ is a breakthrough proprietary supplement that effectively combines the most powerful and extensively researched ingredients, giving you an all-in-one solution. Every single ingredient in RingWormClear™ was hand-picked by a team of medical doctors and scientific researchers, based on clinical data and designed to help clear tough infections and get results more effectively than any other ringworm treatment available.

RingWormClear™ contains 18 tested ingredients that meet the strength and purity standards of the USP/NF (United States Pharmacopeia–National Formulary). Each ingredient was carefully researched and included based on clinical data. No other non-prescription solution comes close to in terms of quality and purity of ingredients.

Recommended use for adults is to apply a thin layer to cover the affected area three or four times a day - once in the morning and once at night.

Click here to see our label.

RingWormClear™'s - Proprietary Blend of Ingredients:

    Undecylenic Acid is the most important ingredient required for a natural and effective ringworm treatment. Undecylenic acid is an organic unsaturated fatty acid which is extracted from castor oil. It works by preventing the fungus from reaching the reproductive stage of its life cycle, thereby inhibiting its ability to spread. The undecylenic acid in RingWormClear™ is formulated to a maximum potency of 25%, making it much more effective than many products on the market which contain weaker concentrations.

    *References:
  1. Dartmouth Hitchcock (2015). Undecylenic Acid Topical. http://www.dartmouth-hitchcock.org/medical-information/health_encyclopedia/d03686a1
  2. Ereaux, L. P., & Craig, G. E. (1949). Undecylenic Acid In Psoriasis. Canadian Medical Association Journal, 61(4), 361–364.
  3. Flax Seed Oil is an excellent source of omega 3 fatty acids, including alpha linoleic acid (ALA). These compounds help soothe the affected area and reduce inflammation at the infection site. Flax seed oil helps the skin by promoting natural oil secretion that can have an anti-fungal effect and speed up the healing of fungus related cracks and blisters.

    *References:
  4. Franco, E. de S., de Aquino, C. M. F., de Medeiros, P. L., Evêncio, L. B., Góes, A. J. da S., & Maia, M. B. de S. (2012). Effect of a Semisolid Formulation of Linum usitatissimum L. (Linseed) Oil on the Repair of Skin Wounds. Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine
  5. University of Maryland Medical Center. (2013). Flaxseed Oil. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/supplement/flaxseed-oil
  6. Sweet Almond Oil is another potent source of alpha linolenic acid, as well as vitamins A, E, and D. Almond oil reduces inflammation and has many beneficial skin health properties. It acts as an emollient, which softens the skin to enhance the absorption of the other key ingredients in the formula. It also helps maintain healthy skin pH which is an important aspect of effectively combating fungal infections.

    *References:
  7. Knowlton S., (2015), Almond Oil Health Benefits. http://www.healthguidance.org/entry/16097/1/Almond-Oil-Health-Benefits.html
  8. Maiche A. Effect of chamomile cream and almond ointment on acute radiation skin reaction. Acta Oncol 1991;30(3):395-396.
  9. Jojoba Oil is an odor free oil extracted from the Simmondsia chinensis plant. Chemically, it is classified as a liquid wax, and therefore does not leave a greasy residue on the area of application. It is a potent natural fungicide and is more easily absorbed by the skin than many other natural oils. Additionally it contains high levels of phospholipids and vitamin E which help hydrate the skin and promote rapid healing.

    *References:
  10. Bauer, M. (2015). Role of Jojoba Oil in Healing. http://www.livestrong.com/article/136079-role-jojoba-oil-healing/
  11. Gale Cengage (2008). Jojoba oil. http://www.altmd.com/Articles/Jojoba-Oil--Encyclopedia-of-Alternative-Medicine
  12. Tea Tree (Melaleuca) Oil is another natural oil with strong antifungal and antimicrobial properties. Studies have shown it to be effective in treating skin conditions such as ringworm infections and acne, often as effectively as other pharmaceutical formulas. It also exhibits a soothing and cooling effect on the skin which can relieve the uncomfortable symptoms associated with ringworm.

    *References:
  13. Carson, C. F., Hammer, K. A., & Riley, T. V. (2006). Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil: a Review of Antimicrobial and Other Medicinal Properties. Clinical Microbiology Reviews, 19(1), 50–62.
  14. American Cancer Society (2008). Tea Tree Oil. http://www.cancer.org/treatment/treatmentsandsideeffects/complementaryandalternativemedicine/herbsvitaminsandminerals/tea-tree-oil
  15. Aloe Barbadensis (commonly known as Aloe Vera) is one of the oldest and most widely used herbal remedies in the world. Used in traditional medicine to treat a wide range of skin conditions, it hydrates and soothes the skin. It also reduces inflammation in the skin which makes it effective for treating burns and other conditions that involve large areas of irritated skin.

    *References:
  16. Banu, A., Sathyanarayana, B., & Chattannavar, G. (2012). Efficacy of fresh Aloe vera gel against multi-drug resistant bacteria in infected leg ulcers. The Australasian Medical Journal, 5(6), 305–309.
  17. Khan, A. W., Kotta, S., Ansari, S. H., Sharma, R. K., Kumar, A., & Ali, J. (2013). Formulation development, optimization and evaluation of aloe vera gel for wound healing. Pharmacognosy Magazine, 9(Suppl 1), S6–S10.
  18. Juglans Nigra (Black Walnut) Oil is an important source of a compound called juglone and also has a high iodine content. The combination of juglone and iodine has a strong anti-parasitic and anti fungal effect and can be used to treat intestinal parasites, ringworm, and topical fungal infections such as ringworm.

    *References:
  19. Oil Health Benefits (n.d.). Walnut Oil. http://oilhealthbenefits.com/walnut-oil/
  20. WebMD (2015). Black Walnut. http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-639-black%20walnut.aspx?activeingredientid=639&activeingredientname=black%20walnut
  21. Cymbopogon Citratus (Lemongrass) Oil is derived from the lemongrass plant, which is native to Asia and widely used in cooking and in medical applications. It is a topical analgesic, which soothes painful symptoms and can reduce skin inflammation associated with ringworm. It has strong antimicrobial and anti-fungal properties and has been demonstrated to be effective against methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus infections.

    *References:
  22. Boukhatem, M. N., Ferhat, M. A., Kameli, A., Saidi, F., & Kebir, H. T. (2014). Lemon grass (Cymbopogon citratus) essential oil as a potent anti-inflammatory and antifungal drugs. The Libyan Journal of Medicine, 9, 10.3402
  23. Inouye S, Uchida K, Nishiyama Y, Hasumi Y, Yamaguchi H, Abe S. Combined effect of heat, essential oils and salt on fungicidal activity against Trichophyton mentagrophytes in a foot bath. Nihon Ishinkin Gakkai Zasshi. 2007;48(1):27-36.
  24. Propolis is a resinous compound produced by bees, who extract it from the buds of certain plants. In the beehive it is utilized as a sealant for small cracks, as well as an anti-microbial defense to protect hive integrity. Propolis has been prized as medicinal substance for thousands of years. A tincture extract of propolis can be applied to infected areas for soothing anti-fungal relief.

    *References:
  25. De Castro, P. A., Savoldi, M., Bonatto, D., Barros, M. H., Goldman, M. H. S., Berretta, A. A., & Goldman, G. H. (2011). Molecular Characterization of Propolis-Induced Cell Death in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Eukaryotic Cell, 10(3), 398–411.
  26. Ngatu NR, Saruta T, Hirota R, Eitoku M, Luzitu NS, Muzembo BA, Matsui T, Suganuma N.Brazilian green propolis extracts improve Tinea pedis interdigitalis and Tinea corporis. J Altern Complement Med. 2012 Jan;18(1):8-9. doi: 10.1089/acm.2011.0696. Epub 2012 Jan 9.
  27. Vitamin E is a fat soluble compound that has strong antioxidant properties and which plays a critical role in skin health. Vitamin E deficiencies have been found to lead to skin lesions in laboratory animals. Vitamin E contributes to maintaining healthy skin hydration, and topical application of vitamin E in the form of tocopherol acetate has been found to inhibit the induction of COX-2 enzymes which lead to inflammation.

    *References:
  28. Drugs.com. (2015). Vitamin E. http://www.drugs.com/npc/vitamin-e.html
  29. Beijersbergen van Henegouwen G, Junginger H, de Vries H (1995). Hydrolysis of RRR-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E acetate) in the skin and its UV protecting activity (an in vivo study with the rat). J Photochem Photobiol B 29 (1): 45–51
  30. Linus Pauling Institute Research Report: All About E. http://lpi.oregonstate.edu/research-newsletter
  31. Gabriela Garrastazu Pereira, Sílvia Stanisçuaki Guterres, Anna Giulia Balducci, Paolo Colombo, and Fabio Sonvico. Polymeric Films Loaded with Vitamin E and Aloe vera for Topical Application in the Treatment of Burn Wounds. Biomed Res Int. 2014; 2014: 641590.
  32. Menthol is a compound that can be extracted from certain varieties of mint plants. When applied topically it has a soothing, cooling effect, and also is effective as a topical analgesic, to relieve pain. Additionally, menthol acts as an antipruritic, or counterirritant, to relieve the itching, burning sensations that accompany a severe fungal infection.

    *References:
  33. Farco, J.A. & Grundmann, O. (2013). Menthol – Pharmacology of an Important Naturally Medicinal “Cool". Mini-Reviews in Medicinal Chemistry, 2013, 13, 124-131
  34. Pattnaik S, Subramanyam VR, Bapaji M, Kole CR. Antibacterial and antifungal activity of aromatic constituents of essential oils. Microbios. 1997;89(358):39-46.
  35. Camphor Oil is the essential oil extracted from the Cinnamomum camphora tree. It also is an effective anti-itching agent and soothes the skin with a cooling effect. It has been used since ancient times to treat inflammation as well.

    *References:
  36. WebMD (2015). Camphor. http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-709-camphor.aspx?activeingredientid=709&activeingredientname=camphor
  37. Green, B. G. Sensory characteristics of camphor. J.Invest Dermatol. 1990;94(5):662-666.
  38. Lee, H. J., Hyun, E. A., Yoon, W. J., Kim, B. H., Rhee, M. H., Kang, H. K., Cho, J. Y., and Yoo, E. S. In vitro anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative effects of Cinnamomum camphora extracts. J.Ethnopharmacol. 1-16-2006;103(2):208-216.
  39. Martin, D., Valdez, J., Boren, J., and Mayersohn, M. Dermal absorption of camphor, menthol, and methyl salicylate in humans. J.Clin.Pharmacol. 2004;44(10):1151-1157.
  40. Chia Oil is another valuable carrier oil for skin health. It is rich in Omega-3 fatty acids which soothe the skin and is also an excellent source of trace minerals, which are critical for optimal skin health. Chia oil helps repair damaged caused by ringworm.

    *References:
  41. Bruso, J. (2014). Top 10 Health Benefits of Chia Seeds. http://www.livestrong.com/article/444471-top-ten-health-benefits-of-chia-seeds/
  42. Bushway, A. A., Belyea, P. R., and Bushway, R. J. Chia seed as a source of oil, polysaccharide, and protein. Journal of Food Science 1981;46(5):1349-1350.
  43. Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove Bud) Oil contains the active component eugenol which is a strong topical analgesic and also has excellent antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. It has long been used to relieve dental pain and one study found its effects comparable to benzocaine as an oral anesthetic. Clove oil is an important ingredient for ringworm relief, both for soothing relief and powerful fungus fighting.

    *References:
  44. Kamkar Asl, M., Nazariborun, A., & Hosseini, M. (2013). Analgesic effect of the aqueous and ethanolic extracts of clove. Avicenna Journal of Phytomedicine, 3(2), 186–192.
  45. Chee, H. Y., & Lee, M. H. (2007). Antifungal Activity of Clove Essential Oil and its Volatile Vapour Against Dermatophytic Fungi. Mycobiology, 35(4), 241–243. doi:10.4489/MYCO.2007.35.4.241
  46. Lavender Oil has long been prized as a component for perfume making, but relatively recent research has discovered that essential oils from plants in the lavender family may also possess strong anti-fungal properties. Scientists have found that compounds in lavender oil effectively combat skin pathogens by disrupting fungal cell membranes.

    *References:
  47. Society for General Microbiology. "Lavender oil has potent antifungal effect." ScienceDaily, 16 February 2011.
  48. Inouye S, Uchida K, Nishiyama Y, Hasumi Y, Yamaguchi H, Abe S. Combined effect of heat, essential oils and salt on fungicidal activity against Trichophyton mentagrophytes in a foot bath. Nihon Ishinkin Gakkai Zasshi. 2007;48(1):27-36.
  49. Manuka Oil is derived from the Manuka tree which is native to New Zealand. It was traditionally used by Maori tribes as an herbal panacea with many health benefits. It contains high levels of triketone compounds which are effective natural anti-microbials. Manuka oil fights fungal infections and also heals the skin by promoting the proliferation of fibroblasts, a cell type that is critical for wound healing.

    *References:
  50. W. Maddocks-Jennings, J.M. Wilkinson, D. Shillington, H. Cavanagh (2005). A fresh look at manuka and kanuka essential oils from New Zealand. The International Journal of Aromatherapy (2005) 15, 141–146
  51. Douglas MH, van Klink JW, Smallfield BM, Perry NB, Anderson RE, Johnstone P, Weavers RT. Essential oils from New Zealand manuka: triketone and other chemotypes of Leptospermum scoparium. Phytochemistry. 2004 May;65(9):1255-64.
  52. Harkenthal M, Reichling J, Geiss HK, Saller R. Comparative study on the in vitro antibacterial activity of Australian tea tree oil, cajuput oil, niaouli oil, manuka oil, kanuka oil, and eucalyptus oil. Pharmazie. 1999 Jun;54(6):460-3.
  53. Mineral Oil is used as a moisturizer to nourish and treat dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin as well as minor skin irritations. It works to trap in moisture, forming a layer on the top of skin to retain water and soften keratin that holds the top layers of the skin together, allowing dead skin cells to be shed leaving the skin feeling smoother and softer.

    *References:
  54. Finlay, A. Y., Frosy, P., Keith, A. D. and Snipes, W. (1980), An assessment of factors influencing flexibility of human fingernails. British Journal of Dermatology, 103: 357–365. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-2133.1980.tb07257.
  55. Rawlings, A. V. and Lombard, K. J. (2012), A review on the extensive skin benefits of mineral oil. International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 34: 511–518. doi: 10.1111/j.1468-2494.2012.00752.
  56. Canola Oil is produced from the seed of any of several varieties of the Brassicaceae family of plants. Canola is a phenolic compound that contains antioxidant properties, omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids to maintain a healthy balance of yeast within the body to ensure limited candida overgrowth.

    *References:
  57. USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22 (2009).
  58. Loden, M. and Anderson, A.-C. (1996), Effect of topically applied lipids on surfactant-irritated skin. British Journal of Dermatology, 134: 215–220. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-2133.1996.tb07604.
  59. Galano, Annia; Francisco-Márquez, Misaela; Alvarez-Idaboy, Juan R. (2011). Canolol: A Promising Chemical Agent against Oxidative Stress. J. Phys. Chem. B 115 (26): 8590–8596. doi:10.1021/jp2022105.